This is a Working Example of our Forecasts
Registered users can produce their own business forecasts in minutes; exactly as is shown here.

Report name: Sample Forecast

How the Profit and Loss Forecast is Calculated

This example demonstrates how Figurewizard calculates and displays operating, pre-tax and net profit forecasts simply using your proposed  figures.

forecast for year beginning the 1st.May 2017May 2018May 2019
Sales1,500,0001,650,0002,200,000
add: Delivery / Service Charges37,50041,25055,000
Total Sales1,537,5001,691,2502,255,000
less: Cost of Goods Sold885,000973,5001,298,000
Gross Profit Cfwd652,500717,750957,000
    
Wages NI and Pensions300,000310,000330,000
Administrative Overheads105,800127,200145,500
Selling Overheads136,381156,500203,567
Depreciation10,87617,54320,290
Operating Overheads and Expenses553,057611,243699,357
    

Operating Profit

99,443106,507257,643
less: Interest Charges5,0627,4695,394
add: Exceptional Item (Profit on Asset Sales)000

Pre-Tax Profit for the Year

94,38199,038252,249
less: Corporation Tax13,61318,49547,077
Net Profit Cfwd80,76880,543205,172
    
Corporation Tax % of Pre Tax Profit14.4%18.7%18.7%

How to Calculate the Profit and Loss Forecast

The two key components of this profit and loss forecast are operating profit from core trading and net profit or net income attributable to shareholders.

They are produced by Figurewizard simply using your own predicted figures for sales, gross profit margin, overheads and so on plus a few simple ratios. The system then does all of the work to arrive at these forecasts, including automatically calculating and applying VAT and corporation tax.

How to Calculate the Operating Profit Forecast

Net income arising from core trading activity (operations) defines operating profit, making it the key profit forecast when planning as a going concern.

Sales include add-ons such as charges you make for delivery or service charges. When using figurewizard, simply enter that as a percentage of your trade sales. Overheads and expenses directly attributable to trading activity are then deducted to arrive at the operating profit.

Operating profit is the engine that drives the liquidity and cash flow of any business, which is why it matters for any business plan. Banks, creditors and potential investors will pay close attention to your operating profit forecast.

Other Profits

Profits (or losses) from the sale of fixed assets or income from investments are "exceptional items" unconnected with core trading activity, so are not added to the profit and loss or net income forecast until after operating profit has been calculated.

How to Improve Profit, Liquidity and Cash

Forecast profits here sets fixed overheads at £430,000 but reducing these using the What-If Calculator will dramatically improve both profits and cash.

Year 1 less: Fixed OH + Wages Pre - Tax Profits Working Capital (Liquidity) Operating Cash Flow Bank: Year End
0% 430,000 94,381 63,022 12,208 -35,439
5% 408,500 116,779 81,165 33,488 -13,261
10% 387,000 138,712 98,931 54,768 8,452

How to Improve Operating Profit from Fixed and Variable Overheads

In this example the What-If calculator is again used to reduce fixed overheads are reduced but this time with reductions of 0.25% added to the % of sales for the cost of shipping orders and providing for bad debts.

Shipping and Bad Debts Fixed OH + Wages Pre - Tax Profits Working Capital (Liquidity) Operating Cash Flow Bank: Year-End
7.0% 430,000 94,381 63,022 12,208 -35,439
6.5% 408,500 124,514 87,430 40,896 -5,698
6.0% 387,000 154,015 111,326 69,584 23,410

How to Calculate a Taxable Profit Forecast

To arrive at an HMRC compliant taxable profit forecast the pre-tax profit forecast is adjusted, for example by substituting capital allowances for depreciation.

Provisions such as for bad debts are also added back, as are charges to profit and loss that are not regarded as having been incurred in trading. In addition, entertainment expenses are also added back.

Taxable Profit and Entertainment Expenses

Although chargeable to profit and loss, HMRC do not generally accept entertainment expenses as tax deductible. They are also subject to complex rules. For example:

Entertaining Business Clients – Where the entertainment is accepted as a forum for discussing business deals. Not regarded as a benefit in kind.

Any Other Entertainment – Where HMRC does not regard the entertainment charge as appropriate for business dealings a personal and taxable benefit in kind can be created.

Auditors have a duty to report these factors when assessing the company's taxable profit. There is detailed breakdown as to how Figurewizard does this on the Corporation Tax Forecast Page

No intervention by a user is called for for calculating both the taxable profit and the tax. The system does all of this, automatically simply using your own figures

Planning and Foreasting Overheads and Expenses

The imperative to control overheads is not restricted to companies currently facing or suffering liquidity or cash flow problems.

Increased sales activity almost always brings short or medium term pressures on these, so a business that is growing should looking as critically at overheads as anyone else. That is what the What-If Calculator and Planner is designed to make possible.

Forecast Profits and Cash Flow Deficits

Profits in a business plan depend on an uninterrupted supply of goods and services, delivered as and when they are needed.

Nothing is more likely to create such interruptions than cash flow deficits. Even a single month's shortage of cash can result in interruptions to supply, a loss of confidence among suppliers and serious consequences for your profit forecast.

Financial Fees and Interest Charges

Fees associated with financing such as bank, charge card or invoice financing service charges are chargeable to operating profit: Interest charges are not.

Interest charges are a tax-deductible charge to both forecast net profit and forecast taxable profit but because they are solely concerned with servicing external debt they are not chargeable until after operating profit has been calculated.

Forecast Profit after Tax and Equity

Retained profits after tax is that which is available for distribution of dividends. It is variously referred to in the balance sheet as reserves or shareholders funds forming part of the equity or net worth of the company.

Working with this Profit and Loss Forecast

What you see here is an example of Figurewizard's profit and loss forecast. It is automatically created by our system using nothing but your own forecast figures for sales, margin, overheads and investment plus a few simple ratios.

Beyond those figures no further intervention is called for as everything, including VAT transactions and corporation tax which are calculated and applied to the forecasts using nothing more than the information you have provided.

FAQs
How to calculate liquidity and short-term liquidity How to calculate markup and margin The Truth about Monarch Airlines Labour's Spending over 10 years from 2000 How to make profits and not run out of cash Credit Checking - How to Read Micro or Short Form Accounts Amortisation of Arrangement Fees for Long Term Loans BHS Profits Performance 2010 - 2014 BHS profits, liquidity and cash flows 2009 - 2014 How to Calculate a Free Cash Flow Forecast Campari: How to apply for a bank business loan What are Current Liabilities What are Current Assets Late Payers and Cash Flow What is Operating Cash Flow What is Working Capital How to Read a Balance Sheet Business Planning Cash Flow Calculator Short Term Liquidity Business Liquidity Corporation Tax is not Calculated on Net Profit Small Business Corporation Tax Cash Flow Calculator Using Figurewizard - VAT Using Figurewizard - Sales by Month Using Figurewizard - HP or Instalment Plan Budgets Using Figurewizard - How the budgeted cash flow forecast is calculated Using Figurewizard - Fixed Asset Budgets Using Figurewizard - Calculate Purchase of Goods Using Figurewizard - Forecasting Payments to Suppliers Using Figurewizard - How to Forecast Cash Collection Solvency and the Balance Sheet Property in the Balance Sheet Why Equity is a Liability Asset Management and Liquidity Selling Fixed Assets Contracts: Invitation to Treat What is Deferred Income Loss on the Sale of Fixed Assets Calculating Gross Profit Margin Profit and Loss Statement What is Operating Profit What is Net Operating Revenue What is Equity Profit on the Sale of Fixed Assets How Taxable Profit is Calculated What are Operating Overheads Overheads - Provisions Depreciation What is Business Operating Activity What are Fixed Assets Liquidity and Cash Flow Balance Sheet Liabilities and Leases Stock or Inventory Control What is Distressed Stock or Inventory What is Interest Suspense Account Product Safety Laws What is a Bill of Exchange What is Payment at Sight What is a Pro Forma Invoice What is a Bill of Lading What is a packing note What is Demurrage Cash Flow Forecasts and Planning Factoring: Invoice Discounting and Cash Flow How Does VAT Work Figurewizard as a Sales Aid for Factoring and Invoice Discounting