This is a Working Example of our Forecasts
Registered users can produce their own business forecasts in minutes; exactly as is shown here.

Report name: Sample Forecast

How the Profit and Loss Forecast is Calculated

This is the profit and loss forecast Figurewizard produces from your sales, margin, overheads and investment figures. It is a working example you can edit

forecast for year beginning the 1st.May 2017May 2018May 2019
Sales1,500,0001,650,0002,200,000
add: Delivery / Service Charges37,50041,25055,000
Total Sales1,537,5001,691,2502,255,000
less: Cost of Goods Sold885,000973,5001,298,000
Gross Profit Cfwd652,500717,750957,000
    
Wages NI and Pensions300,000310,000330,000
Administrative Overheads105,800127,200145,500
Selling Overheads136,381156,500203,567
Depreciation10,87617,54320,290
Operating Overheads and Expenses553,057611,243699,357
    

Operating Profit

99,443106,507257,643
less: Interest Charges5,0627,4695,394
add: Exceptional Item (Profit on Asset Sales)000

Pre-Tax Profit for the Year

94,38199,038252,249
less: Corporation Tax13,61318,49547,077
Net Profit Cfwd80,76880,543205,172
    
Corporation Tax % of Pre Tax Profit14.4%18.7%18.7%

How to Calculate the Profit and Loss Forecast

Forecast net profit C/Fwd describes the tax paid return to the company’s shareholders but it is operating profit that accurately describes performance.

Everything here is produced from nothing more than your own predicted figures for sales, gross profit margin, overheads, investment, finance and a few simple ratios.

Our system automatically calculates and applies VAT and corporation tax to all of the forecasts including this profit and loss.

What is the Operating Profit Forecast

Net income arising exclusively from core trading activity defines operating profit, which is why it is your key profit forecast.

Operating profit is also a major component of the operating cash flow forecast which shows the company's ability to service external financing such as the overdraft and other loans going forward.

Exceptional Profits

Profits (or losses) from the sale of fixed assets or income from investments are "exceptional items" unconnected with core trading activity, so are not added to the profit and loss or net income forecast until after operating profit has been calculated.

How to Improve Forecast Net Profit, Liquidity and Cash

In this example, forecast overheads include fixed overheads of £130,000 and wages of £300,000, a total of £430,000. Reducing these using the What-If Calculator will dramatically improve both profits and cash.

Year 1 less: Fixed OH + Wages Pre - Tax Profits Working Capital (Liquidity) Operating Cash Flow Bank: Year End
0% 430,000 94,381 63,022 12,208 -35,439
5% 408,500 116,779 81,165 33,488 -13,261
10% 387,000 138,712 98,931 54,768 8,452

How to Improve Forecast Operating Profit, Liquidity and Cash

In this example the What-If calculator is again used to reduce fixed overheads are reduced but this time with reductions of 0.25% added to the % of sales for the cost of shipping orders and providing for bad debts.

Shipping and Bad Debts Fixed OH + Wages Pre - Tax Profits Working Capital (Liquidity) Operating Cash Flow Bank: Year-End
7.0% 430,000 94,381 63,022 12,208 -35,439
6.5% 408,500 124,514 87,430 40,896 -5,698
6.0% 387,000 154,015 111,326 69,584 23,410

How to Calculate a Taxable Profit Forecast

To arrive at an HMRC compliant taxable profit forecast the pre-tax profit forecast is adjusted, for example by substituting capital allowances for depreciation.

Provisions such as for bad debts are also added back, as are charges to profit and loss that are not regarded as having been incurred in trading. In addition, entertainment expenses are also added back.

How this is calculated can be viewed in the Corporation Tax sample forecast.

Tax and Entertainment Expenses

Although chargeable to profit and loss, HMRC do not generally accept entertainment expenses as being tax deductible. They are also subject to complex rules. For example:

Entertaining Business Clients – Where the entertainment is accepted as a forum for discussing business deals. Not regarded as a benefit in kind.

Any Other Entertainment – Where HMRC does not regard the entertainment charge as appropriate for business dealings a personal and taxable benefit in kind can be created.

Auditors have a duty to report these factors when assessing the company's taxable profit.

Financial Fees and Interest Charges

Fees associated with financing such as bank, charge card or invoice financing service charges are chargeable to operating profit: Interest charges are not.

Interest charges are a tax-deductible charge to both forecast net profit and forecast taxable profit but because they are solely concerned with servicing external debt they are not chargeable until after operating profit has been calculated.

Forecast Profit after Tax and Equity

Retained profits after tax is that which is available for distribution of dividends. It is variously referred to in the balance sheet as reserves or shareholders funds forming part of the equity or net worth of the company.

Cash Flow Deficits and Profits

Profits in a business plan depend on an uninterrupted supply of goods and services, delivered as and when they are needed.

Nothing is more likely to create such interruptions than cash flow deficits. Even a single month's shortage of cash can result in interruptions to supply, a loss of confidence among suppliers and serious consequences for your profit forecast.

Working with this Profit and Loss Forecast

What you see here is an example of Figurewizard's profit and loss forecast. It is automatically created by our system using nothing but your own forecast figures for sales, margin, overheads and investment plus a few simple ratios.

Beyond those figures no further intervention is called for as everything, including VAT transactions and corporation tax which are calculated and applied to the forecasts using nothing more than the information you have provided.

FAQs
Lockdown Recovery: Forecasting Profits, Cash and Finance. How to Apply for Business Interruption Scheme with Figurewizard How to calculate liquidity and short-term liquidity How to calculate markup and margin The Truth about Monarch Airlines Labour's Spending over 10 years from 2000 How to make profits and not run out of cash Credit Checking - How to Read Micro or Short Form Accounts Amortisation of Arrangement Fees for Long Term Loans BHS Profits Performance 2010 - 2014 BHS profits, liquidity and cash flows 2009 - 2014 How to Calculate a Free Cash Flow Forecast Campari: How to apply for a bank business loan What are Current Liabilities What are Current Assets Late Payers and Cash Flow What is Operating Cash Flow What is Working Capital How to Read a Balance Sheet Business Planning Cash Flow Calculator Short Term Liquidity Business Liquidity Corporation Tax is not Calculated on Net Profit Small Business Corporation Tax Cash Flow Calculator Using Figurewizard - VAT Using Figurewizard - Sales by Month Using Figurewizard - HP or Instalment Plan Budgets Using Figurewizard - How the budgeted cash flow forecast is calculated Using Figurewizard - Fixed Asset Budgets Using Figurewizard - Calculate Purchase of Goods Using Figurewizard - Forecasting Payments to Suppliers Using Figurewizard - How to Forecast Cash Collection Solvency and the Balance Sheet Property in the Balance Sheet Why Equity is a Liability Asset Management and Liquidity Selling Fixed Assets Contracts: Invitation to Treat What is Deferred Income Loss on the Sale of Fixed Assets Calculating Gross Profit Margin Profit and Loss Statement What is Operating Profit What is Net Operating Revenue What is Equity Profit on the Sale of Fixed Assets How Taxable Profit is Calculated What are Operating Overheads Overheads - Provisions How Depreciation is Calculated What is Business Operating Activity What are Fixed Assets Liquidity and Cash Flow Balance Sheet Liabilities and Leases Stock or Inventory Control What is Distressed Stock or Inventory What is Interest Suspense Account Product Safety Laws What is a Bill of Exchange What is Payment at Sight What is a Pro Forma Invoice What is a Bill of Lading What is a packing note What is Demurrage Cash Flow Forecasts and Planning Factoring: Invoice Discounting and Cash Flow How Does VAT Work Figurewizard as a Sales Aid for Factoring and Invoice Discounting