This is a Working Example of our Forecasts
Registered users can produce their own business forecasts in minutes; exactly as is shown here.

Report name: Sample Forecast

How the Profit and Loss Forecast is Calculated

This example demonstrates how Figurewizard calculates and displays operating, pre-tax and net profit forecasts simply using your proposed  figures.

forecast for year beginning the 1st.May 2017May 2018May 2019
 Sales1,500,0001,650,0002,200,000
 add: Delivery / Service Charges37,50041,25055,000
 Total Sales1,537,5001,691,2502,255,000
 less: Cost of Goods Sold885,000973,5001,298,000
 Gross Profit Cfwd652,500717,750957,000
    
 Wages NI and Pensions300,000310,000330,000
 Administrative Overheads105,800127,200145,500
 Selling Overheads136,381156,500203,567
 Depreciation10,87617,54320,290
 Operating Overheads and Expenses553,057611,243699,357
    
 

Operating Profit

99,443106,507257,643
 less: Interest Charges5,0627,4695,394
 add: Exceptional Item (Profit on Asset Sales)000
 

Pre-Tax Profit for the Year

94,38199,038252,249
 less: Corporation Tax13,61318,49546,671
 Net Profit Cfwd80,76880,543205,578
    
 Corporation Tax % of Pre Tax Profit14.4%18.7%18.5%

How to Calculate the Profit and Loss Forecast

This working example of a profit and loss forecast Figurewizard produces for its users simply from their predicted figures for sales, margin, overheads, new fixed assets, finance and so on plus a few simple ratios.

It illustrates the four steps towards calculating a business's return on investment. These are gross profit, operating profit, pre-tax profit and net profit (also known as net income) after tax.

Figurewizard does all of the work to produce this and all of the other forecasts which includes automatically calculating and applying VAT and corporation tax with no further user input called for.

The Operating Profit Forecast

All four reported profit forecasts matter but the one that matters the most is the operating profit forecast. That will represent the profit expected to arise from core trading activity (operations) and nothing else.

Profits (or losses) from the sale of fixed assets are "exceptional items" unconnected with core trading activity, so are never added to profit and loss until after the operating profit has been calculated.

How to Improve Profit from Fixed Overheads

Here using the What-If Calculator when fixed overheads plus wages (total £430,000) are reduced by steps of 5% profit, cash and equity improve as follows:

Year 1 less: Fixed OH + Wages Pre - Tax Profits Working Capital (Liquidity) Operating Cash Flow Bank: Year End
0% 430,000 94,381 63,022 12,208 -35,439
5% 408,500 116,779 81,165 33,488 -13,261
10% 387,000 138,712 98,931 54,768 8,452

How to Improve Profit from Fixed and Variable Overheads

Here the What-If calculator reduces fixed overheads by steps of 5% and bad debts and shipping by 0.25% each of sales to improve profit, cash and equity

Shipping and Bad Debts Fixed OH + Wages Pre - Tax Profits Working Capital (Liquidity) Operating Cash Flow Bank: Year-End
7.0% 430,000 94,381 63,022 12,208 -35,439
6.5% 408,500 124,514 87,430 40,896 -5,698
6.0% 387,000 154,015 111,326 69,584 23,410


These examples of dramatically improving profits, liquidity, cash and debt using the What-If Calculator may seem remarkable but for any business that gets its budgets and therefore its forecasts right, then rigorously implements them they are entirely feasible.

Forecast Profits and Cash Flow Deficits

Everything about profits displayed in your business plan will depend on an uninterrupted supply of goods and services as and when they are needed.

Nothing is more likely to create such interruptions than cash flow deficits. Even a single month's shortage of cash can result in interruptions to supply, a loss of confidence among suppliers and serious consequences for your profit forecast.

Financial Fees and Interest Charges

Fees associated with financing such as bank, charge card or invoice financing service charges are chargeable to operating profit: Interest charges are not.

Interest charges are a legitimate tax-deductible charge to both the forecast net profit and the foreast taxable profit but as they are solely concerned with servicing external debt / financing as opposed to trading operations, they only apply once the operating profit has been calculated.

How the Taxable Profit is Calculated

Net pre-tax profit only serves as the basis for the calculation of the forecast taxable profit. HMRC then require it to be adjusted to take account of capital allowances and non-deductible overheads.

In the UK the substitution of capital allowances for depreciation of fixed assets is usually the principal adjustment when calculating the taxable profit. Entertainment expenses, fines and provisions are not tax deductible however: These will be added to taxable.

Marginal relief for net profit (net income) below £1.5 million no longer applies as the standard corporation tax rate is now the same for profits of all sizes.

Forecast Taxed Profit and Equity

Retained profits after tax is that which is available for distribution of dividends. It is variously referred to in the balance sheet as reserves or shareholders funds forming part of the equity or net worth of the company.

Working with this Profit Forecast

What you see here is an example of Figurewizard's profit and loss forecast. It is automatically created by our system using nothing but your own forecast figures for sales, margin, overheads and investment.

Beyond those figures no further intervention is called for as everything, including VAT transactions and corporation tax are calculated and applied to all forecasts simply from those information you will have provided.

FAQs
How to calculate liquidity and short-term liquidity How to calculate markup and margin The Truth about Monarch Airlines Labour's Spending over 10 years from 2000 How to make profits and not run out of cash Credit Checking - How to Read Micro or Short Form Accounts Amortisation of Arrangement Fees for Long Term Loans BHS Profits Performance 2010 - 2014 BHS profits, liquidity and cash flows 2009 - 2014 How to Calculate a Free Cash Flow Forecast Campari: How to apply for a bank business loan What are Current Liabilities What are Current Assets Late Payers and Cash Flow What is Operating Cash Flow What is Working Capital How to Read a Balance Sheet Business Planning Cash Flow Calculator Short Term Liquidity Business Liquidity Corporation Tax is not Calculated on Net Profit Small Business Corporation Tax Cash Flow Calculator Using Figurewizard - VAT Using Figurewizard - Sales by Month Using Figurewizard - HP or Instalment Plan Budgets Using Figurewizard - How the budgeted cash flow forecast is calculated Using Figurewizard - Fixed Asset Budgets Using Figurewizard - Calculate Purchase of Goods Using Figurewizard - Forecasting Payments to Suppliers Using Figurewizard - How to Forecast Cash Collection Solvency and the Balance Sheet Property in the Balance Sheet Why Equity is a Liability Asset Management and Liquidity Selling Fixed Assets Contracts: Invitation to Treat What is Deferred Income Loss on the Sale of Fixed Assets Calculating Gross Profit Margin Profit and Loss Statement What is Operating Profit What is Net Operating Revenue What is Equity Profit on the Sale of Fixed Assets How Taxable Profit is Calculated What are Operating Overheads Overheads - Provisions Depreciation