This is a Working Example of our Forecasts
Registered users can produce their own business forecasts in minutes; exactly as is shown here.

Report name: Sample Forecast

Forecast Corporation Tax

The rules and how they work: This example shows how we calculate corporation tax, taxable profits, capital allowances and marginal relief forecasts..

forecast for year beginning the 1st.May 2017May 2018May 2019
 

Period 1 - Corporation Tax Year Starting 1st. April:

201720182019
 

Period 2 - Corporation Tax Year Starting 1st. April:

201820192020
 Corporation Tax Period 1 - Days335335336
 Corporation Tax Period 2 - Days303030
    
 Net Profit before Tax94,38199,038252,249
 add: Depreciation10,87617,54320,290
 Adjusted Pre-Tax Profit Cfwd105,257116,581272,539
 less: Tax Losses Bfwd000
 less: Capital Allowances Period 130,84917,65822,734
 less: Capital Allowances Period 22,7631,5812,030
 add: Balancing Charge000
 Taxable Profit Cfwd Period 165,75789,341227,466
 Taxable Profit Cfwd Period 25,8898,00120,309
 Taxable Profit for the Year71,64597,342247,775
    
 Corporation Tax Rate - Period 119%19%19%
 Corporation Tax Rate - Period 219%19%17%
 Corporation Tax Charge - Period 112,49416,97543,219
 Corporation Tax Charge - Period 21,1191,5203,453
 Tax before Marginal Relief13,61318,49546,671
 Marginal Relief Period 1000
 Marginal Relief Period 2000
 Corporation Tax Payable13,61318,49546,671
    
 Tax Loss Cfwd000

How Your Corporation Tax Forecast is Calculated

This working example demonstrates how Figurewizard calculates and displays your corporation tax forecast.

First year allowances, capital allowances, balancing charges and the corporation tax charge itself are all automatically calculated simply from your predicted figures for sales, margins Investment. No intervention is called for from a user.

Non Deductible Overheads and Expenses

HMRC (Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs) do not recognise entertainment expenses, fines and provisions; including depreciation as being tax deductible. The same goes for overheads that are not regarded as having been incurred "wholly and exclusively" in the pursuance of trade.

Capital allowances are substituted for depreciation to arrive at the taxable profit. The rate of capital allowance depends on the type or function of the asset.

Fixed assets that you would normally expect to see employed in any business such as plant & machinery, computers, office equipment, fixtures & fittings and commercial vehicles are categorised by HMRC as "main pool". These are subject to generous first year allowances.

Assets such as property and company cars or intangible assets such as patents or trade marks are not main pool assets and are assigned to their own special asset pools. These generally attract less generous allowances.

Main Pool Capital Allowances

HMRC calculates capital allowances by the reducing balance method. The rates of main pool capital allowances are as follows.

Capital Allowances - Main Pool Assets 1st April to 31st March 2018 / 2019 1st April to 31st March 2017 / 2018 1st April to 31st March 2016 / 2017
Annual Investment Allowance limit  £200,000 £200,000 £250,000
New Assets - Annual investment allowance rate 100% 100% 100%
New Assets - Value above annual investment limit rate 18% 18% 18%
Written down assets B/Fwd from previous years rate 18% 18% 18%


Since 2008 AIA had flutuated wildly betwee £25,000 and £500,000. In 2016 it was announced that it was to be "permanently" set at £200,000.

Short Life Asset Pools

There is a link below to an article on assigning short life main pool assets to individual pools.

This will chiefly be of interest to companies forecasting substantial annual main pool asset purchases in excess of the AIA threshold and with a predicted useful working life in the business of not more than eight years.

CO2 Emissions and Capital Allowances for Cars

A car's CO2 emissions (i.e. grammes per kilometre) determines the rates for capital allowances: These are calculated by the reducing balance method. There is no AIA for cars with emissions above 50 g/KM

Capital Allowances for Company Cars  2018/ 19
Cars with Emissions up to 50g/Km 100%
Cars with Emissions of 51 -110 g/Km 18%
Cars with Emissions above 110g/Km 8%
 


For the purpose of Figurewizard corporation tax forecasts it is always assumed that your company cars fall within the worst case scenario of 110g/Km upwards emissions range.

Low Emission Company Cars 2021

Included in the 2017 budget proposals was that the 100% annual investment allowance (AIA) for cars with the lowest emissions is to be extended by a further three years to 31st. March 2021.

The Balancing Charge

Cost less total capital allowances claimed describes the written down tax value of an asset pool.

If one or more assets are sold in the course of a financial year for more than the written down tax value of the whole of their asset pool, the difference between the two becomes a capital profit, which HMRC refers to as a "balancing charge". That will be added to the taxable profit.

Corporation Tax Rates

Until tax year commencing 1st. April 2015 there were two different basic rates of corporation tax; i.e. small and standard as measured by the size of taxable profits. These differential rates no longer apply.

Corporation Tax Rates 2017 / 2018  2016 / 2017 2015 / 16  2014/ 15
Small - Taxable profit not exceeding £300,000 19% 20% 20% 21%
Standard - Taxable profit greater then £300,000 19% 20% 20% 20%


This unified rate is scheduled to remain at 19% by 31st March 2019. From April 1st. 2020 it will further reduce to 17%.

Marginal Relief Fraction

Until 2015 / 2016 there was a further allowance against taxable profits (marginal relief) between £300,000 and £1500,000.

Rates of Marginal Relief 2015 / 2016 2014 / 2015 2013/ 2014 2012 / 2013
Marginal Relief Fraction - Divide by n/a 400 400 400
Marginal Relief Fraction - Multiply by n/a 1 3 4

How Marginal Relief was Calculated

Further corporation tax relief was provided for taxable profits between 300,000 and 1,500,000 by way of marginal relief. Assuming a financial year starting 1st. April 2012 and a taxable profit of £350,000 the following table shows how marginal relief used to be calculated:

Description 2012 / 13
Upper limit for marginal relief  £1,500,000
Less: Taxable profit  £350,000
Balance carried forward £1.150,000
Divide Balance carried forward by 400 £2,875
and Multiply by 4 - i.e. Marginal relief £11,500
Corporation Tax - i.e. £350,000 x 24% £84,000
Corporation tax payable after deducting marginal relief £72,500

Phasing out Marginal Relief

The multiplier for marginal relief has always been directly associated with the difference between the standard and small rates of corporation tax. For example that difference in tax year 2012 / 2013 is 4%, making the marginal relief multiplier 4.

As a result of the 2013 budget the small and standard rates of corporation tax will be unified at 20% from 1st. April 2015; bringing marginal relief to an end.

Interactive Facility for visitors to Figurewizard

As a visitor you can either go to the forms using the edit button or select the What-If Calculator and make changes to this sample's sales, overheads, investment and financing options. 

If you opt to use the What-If Calculator / Planner you will see how profit after tax changes when items such as gross profit margin, overheads, year-end stock or fixed asset investment values are changed.

Making those changes are one-click operations: Everything relating to the forecasts including profit after tax changes in real time.

FAQs
The Truth about Monarch Airlines Labour's Spending over 10 years from 2000 Business Planning and Forecasting: What to Look For. Credit Checking - How to Read Micro or Short Form Accounts Amortisation of Arrangement Fees for Long Term Loans BHS Profits Performance 2010 - 2014 BHS profits, liquidity and cash flows 2009 - 2014 How to Calculate a Free Cash Flow Forecast Campari: How to apply for a bank business loan What are Current Liabilities What are Current Assets Late Payers and Cash Flow What is Operating Cash Flow What is Working Capital How to Read a Balance Sheet Business Planning Cash Flow Calculator Short Term Liquidity Business Liquidity Corporation Tax is not Calculated on Net Profit Small Business Corporation Tax Cash Flow Calculator Using Figurewizard - VAT Using Figurewizard - Sales by Month Using Figurewizard - HP or Instalment Plan Budgets Using Figurewizard - How the budgeted cash flow forecast is calculated Using Figurewizard - Fixed Asset Budgets Using Figurewizard - Calculate Purchase of Goods Using Figurewizard - Forecasting Payments to Suppliers Using Figurewizard - How to Forecast Cash Collection Solvency and the Balance Sheet Property in the Balance Sheet Why Equity is a Liability Asset Management and Liquidity Selling Fixed Assets Contracts: Invitation to Treat What is Deferred Income Loss on the Sale of Fixed Assets Calculating Gross Profit Margin Profit and Loss Statement What is Operating Profit What is Net Operating Revenue What is Equity Profit on the Sale of Fixed Assets How Taxable Profit is Calculated What are Operating Overheads Overheads - Provisions Depreciation What is Business Operating Activity What are Fixed Assets