This is a Working Example of our Forecasts
Registered users can produce their own business forecasts in minutes; exactly as is shown here.

Report name: Sample Forecast

How the Balance Sheet Forecast is Calculated

Assets and liabilities in this balance sheet define a company’s forecast financial condition. Liquidity, gearing and solvency are all derived from it.

forecast for year beginning the 1st.May 2017May 2018May 2019
Fixed Assets56,62454,08177,791
Current Assets217,675261,733506,750
Total Assets274,298315,813584,540
    
Current Liabilities154,652125,407181,409
Long Term Liabilities13,8784,09511,648
Total Liabilities168,530129,502193,057
    

Net Current Assets (Working Capital)

63,022136,326325,341
    
Net Assets105,768186,311391,483
    
Capital5,0005,0005,000
    

Retained Profits Bfwd

20,000100,768181,311

add: Profit / Loss after Tax

80,76880,543205,172

less: Dividend

000

Retained Profits C/Fwd

100,768181,311386,483
    

Capital and Reserves (Equity)

105,768186,311391,483

How to Read the Balance Sheet Forecast

The balance sheet matches equity to net assets. That defines solvency for a going concern. Net current assets describe working capital.

Equity, also known as shareholders’ funds or reserves will include paid up share capital, re-invested tax paid profits and share premium account if applicable.

Net assets / equity in deficit describes technical insolvency.

Working Capital Forecast

Working capital refers to core trading assets such as cash, accounts receivable and stock that will turn into cash within a year minus all debt scheduled to be paid within a year. That measures balance sheet liquidity.

It also tells you and others (for example the bank) how well your business plan will be capable of generating cash to support core trading operations for the year or years ahead.

Planning Balance Sheet Liquidity -  Wages and Fixed Overheads

Figurewizard's What-If Calculator and Planner gives you the opportunity to update / change forecasts in real time. Here it is used to improve working capital and cash by reducing forecast wages and fixed overheads - Each by increments of 5%

Year 1 less Fixed O/Heads & Wages Pre-Tax Profit Equity Working Capital .Borrowings plus / minus Bank Year End
0% 430,000 94,381 105,052 59,993 53,854 -35,439
5% 408,500 116,779 123,911 81,165 33,488 -13,261
10% 387,000 138,712 141,677 98,931 9,962 8,452

Fixed Assets Forecast

Cost less depreciation describes the net book value of fixed assets in the balance sheet. This is the residual value of their forecast working life in the business, not their estimated fair market values.

That is an important distinction. Depreciated net book values for fixed assets are almost always significantly lower than they could be expected to fetch if put up for sale. In the event of a forced sale, prices will be lower still.

Fixed assets play no part in defining liquidity other than depleting it upon their acquisition; regardless of asset financing.

 Planning Balance Sheet Liquidity - Fixed assets

Working capital and cash flow forecasts will also be affected by investment in new fixed assets. The cost plus any new debt associated with financing always reduces balance sheet liquidity.

For example, in this sample forecast, £30,000 of new main pool assets (e.g. plant and machinery, fixtures, equipment, trucks and vans) and £25,000 for company cars have been entered, a total of £55,000. Seventy percent of that is financed over 24 months.

The table below shows how that £55,000 affects working capital and cash flow, followed by what happens to these if first the £25,000 for new cars is removed followed by the £30,000 of new main pool assets.

Fixed Asset Acquisitions Fixed Overheads Interest Charges Equity Working Capital   Increase / Decrease Borrowings Bank Year End
55,000 430,000 5,062 105,052 59,993 53,854 -35,439
30,000 408,500 3,104 127,097 100,956 5,616 -691
0 387,000 1,488 143,371 135,789 -48,780 69,719

How to Produce this Balance Sheet Forecast

No intervention by a user is called for to calculate this balance sheet forecast. Figurewizard will automatically produce it simply from your forecast sales, margins, overheads, investment and a few simple cash ratios.

UK corporation tax .and VAT are automatically calculated and applied to the forecasts and the calculator / planners by the system.

How Much Does Figurewizard Cost

Up to a hundred complete sets of forecasts can be saved. Subscribing to Figurewizard is just £30 a year. There are no extra charges..

FAQs
Deferred Income Explained What is a Monthly Cash Flow Forecast What is Pretax Profit How does a balance sheet balance? Lockdown Recovery: Forecasting Profits, Cash and Finance. How to Apply for Business Interruption Scheme with Figurewizard How to calculate liquidity and short-term liquidity How to calculate markup and margin The Truth about Monarch Airlines Labour's Spending over 10 years from 2000 How to make profits and not run out of cash Credit Checking - How to Read Micro or Short Form Accounts Amortisation of Arrangement Fees for Long Term Loans BHS Profits Performance 2010 - 2014 BHS profits, liquidity and cash flows 2009 - 2014 How to Calculate a Free Cash Flow Forecast Campari: How to apply for a bank business loan What are Current Liabilities What are Current Assets Late Payers and Cash Flow What is Operating Cash Flow? What is Working Capital How to Read a Balance Sheet Business Planning Cash Flow Calculator Short Term Liquidity Business Liquidity Corporation Tax is not Calculated on Net Profit Small Business Corporation Tax Cash Flow Calculator Using Figurewizard - VAT Using Figurewizard - Sales by Month Using Figurewizard - HP or Instalment Plan Budgets Using Figurewizard - How the budgeted cash flow forecast is calculated Using Figurewizard - Fixed Asset Budgets Using Figurewizard - Calculate Purchase of Goods Using Figurewizard - Forecasting Payments to Suppliers Using Figurewizard - How to Forecast Cash Collection Solvency and the Balance Sheet Property in the Balance Sheet Why Equity is a Liability Asset Management and Liquidity Selling Fixed Assets Contracts: Invitation to Treat What is Deferred Income Loss on the Sale of Fixed Assets Calculating Gross Profit Margin Profit and Loss Statement What is Operating Profit What is Net Operating Revenue What is Equity Profit on the Sale of Fixed Assets How Taxable Profit is Calculated What are Operating Overheads Overheads - Provisions How Depreciation is Calculated What is Business Operating Activity What are Fixed Assets Liquidity and Cash Flow Balance Sheet Liabilities and Leases Stock or Inventory Control What is Distressed Stock or Inventory What is Interest Suspense Account Product Safety Laws What is a Bill of Exchange What is Payment at Sight What is a Pro Forma Invoice What is a Bill of Lading What is a packing note What is Demurrage Cash Flow Forecasts and Planning Factoring: Invoice Discounting and Cash Flow How Does VAT Work Figurewizard as a Sales Aid for Factoring and Invoice Discounting