This is a Working Example of our Forecasts
Registered users can produce their own business forecasts in minutes; exactly as is shown here.

Report name: Sample Forecast

How the Balance Sheet Forecast is Calculated

This balance sheet forecast simply comes from your own forecast for sales, margin overheads, finance and so on, one of 13 forecasts Figurewizard produces.

forecast for year beginning the 1st.May 2017May 2018May 2019
Fixed Assets56,62454,08177,791
Current Assets217,675261,733506,750
Total Assets274,298315,813584,540
    
Current Liabilities154,652125,407181,409
Long Term Liabilities13,8784,09511,648
Total Liabilities168,530129,502193,057
    

Net Current Assets (Working Capital)

63,022136,326325,341
    
Net Assets105,768186,311391,483
    
Capital5,0005,0005,000
    

Retained Profits Bfwd

20,000100,768181,311

add: Profit / Loss after Tax

80,76880,543205,172

less: Dividend

000

Retained Profits C/Fwd

100,768181,311386,483
    

Capital and Reserves (Equity)

105,768186,311391,483

How to Read the Balance Sheet Forecast

More than a list of assets and liabilities, the balance sheet forecast is the most important element in the business plan.

It describes the level of a company's working capital and solvency. However positive equity does not always signify solvency in a balance sheet whose net assets are carrying a high proportion of fixed assets.

For banks, senior creditors and potential investors, the most favoured interpretation of solvency is always going to rest upon the strength of working capital. Because that defines liquidity, that is going to be scrutinised closer than ever following relaxation of the coronavirus lockdown..

Why Shareholders Funds are a Liability

Shareholders funds represent paid up capital and profits after tax that have been retained in the business. 

In law, a company has an identity that is completely distinct from its shareholders. The funds represent investments in the company made by its shareholders and which are therefore due to them. That is why shareholder funds are shown in the balance sheet as a liability.

Forecast Working Capital

Net current assets (current assets less current liabilities) defines working capital which in turn describes liquidity; the sole source of cash flow from core trading activity.

"Net current" means core trading assets such as accounts receiveable and stock that will reasonably be expected to be turned into cash within a year (plus cash) less debt scheduled to be paid within a year.

Forecast Fixed Assets

Cost less depreciation describes the net book value of fixed assets in the balance sheet. That represents the residual value of their forecast working life in the business, not their estimated fair market values.

This is an important distinction. Depreciated net book values for fixed assets are invariably significantly lower than the prices they could reasonably be expected to reach if put up for sale. In the event of a forced sale (which is how bank managers will assess their value) those sale prices will be lower still.

Fixed assets play no part in defining liquidity other than depleting it upon their acquisition; regardless of asset financing.

Capitalised Expenditure

It is possible for some fixed assets to have never possesed cash value from the day they were entered into the balance sheet.

These are genrally expenditure that has been capitalised; in effect creating a notional fixed asset the sole purpose of which is to spread such expenditure against profit and loss over the number of years of their perceived useful working life.

Capitalising expenditure in this way is only appropriate in the case of a going concern with positive working capital.

One example of this was Jamie Oliver's restaurant chain, Jamies Italian ltd. where £63 million had been spent on improvements to leasehold properties over seven years and capitalised. By 2016 the depreciated value in the balance sheet was down to £52 million but as all such improvements reverted to landlords when lease terms come to an end, this item was actually worthless.

As result the company's filed balance sheet net worth of £24 million was actually £28 million in deficit in pure cash terms.

Planning Overheads and the Balance Sheet

The What-If Calculator and Planner makes it possible for you to update / change forecasts in real time. Here it has been used to improve working capital and cash by reducing forecast wages and fixed overheads - Each by increments of 5%

Year 1 less Fixed O/Heads & Wages Pre-Tax Profit Equity Working Capital Increase / Decrease Borrowings Bank Year End
0% 430,000 94,381 105,052 59,993 53,854 -35,439
5% 408,500 116,779 123,911 81,165 33,488 -13,261
10% 387,000 138,712 141,677 98,931 9,962 8,452


Cash flow problems can always be temporarily resolved by increasing borrowings but all that does is buy you time. In the long run increased external debt cannot cure cash flow insolvency.

Planning Fixed Assets and Overheads

Improved working capital and cash flow are also affected by investment in new fixed assets. Their cost plus any new debt associated with financing always reduces balance sheet liquidity.

For example, in this sample forecast £30,000 of new main pool assets (e.g. plant and machinery, fixtures, equipment, trucks and vans) and £25,000 for company cars have been entered, a total of £55,000. Seventy percent of that is financed over 24 months.

The table below shows how that £55,000 will affect liquidity (working capital) and cash flows, followed by what happens to these if first the £25,000 for new cars is removed followed by the £30,000 of new main pool assets.

Despite these assets being 70% financed, the liquidity and cash flow improvements are significant.

Fixed Asset Acquisitions Fixed Overheads Interest Charges Equity Working Capital   Increase / Decrease Borrowings Bank Year End
55,000 430,000 5,062 105,052 59,993 53,854 -35,439
30,000 408,500 3,104 127,097 100,956 5,616 -691
0 387,000 1,488 143,371 135,789 -48,780 69,719

What is Balance Sheet Insolvency

Negative equity, also known as negative net worth occurs when the value of net assets are in deficit.

This defines an insolvent balance sheet. If your Figurewizard balance sheet forecast shows negative net assets / equity you must change the plan for your business. Using the What-If Calculator Planner is recommended for this.

Increasing borrowings while continuing to trade with an insolvent balance sheet carries the very real risk of action for wrongful trading if the company subsequently goes into liquidation.

Paying Current Liabilities on Time

Resolving cash flow problems by delaying payments for current liabilities only makes a bad situation worse.

Financial penalties for late payment of taxes are bad enough but the inevitable loss of confidence in your business that goes with late payment to suppliers will be worse still by putting commercial credit and therefore operating cash flows at risk.

Producing this Balance Sheet Forecast

No intervention by a user is called for to calculate this balance sheet forecast. Figurewizard will automatically produce it just from your forecast sales, margins, overheads, investment and simple cash ratios.

Plan to Avoid Business Failure Using Figurewizard

With your first attempt at forecasting with Figurewizard there are likely to be areas of profit, cash, and balance sheet value that you will want to change. This is what the What-If Calculator and Planner is for.

For example it allows you to address deficits for profits, working capital and cash flow by amending your original figures such as profit margin, overheads, year-end stock, investments and financing , all with single clicks of the mouse. 

As you do so, the calculator, which displays the key features of your forecasts such as operating profits, profit after tax, cash flow, bank balances, working capital and net worth all change too, again in real time.

What-If Calculator and Factoring / Supply Chain Financing

You can also use the What-If Calculator to select factoring / supply chain financing.  Once again all this takes are single clicks to select the percentage of invoicing to be factored and the rate of interest to be charged. Once more as you do so, everything changes in real time.

Subscribing to Figurewizard costs just £30 a year. There are no extra charges.

FAQs
How to Apply for Business Interruption Scheme with Figurewizard How to calculate liquidity and short-term liquidity How to calculate markup and margin The Truth about Monarch Airlines Labour's Spending over 10 years from 2000 How to make profits and not run out of cash Credit Checking - How to Read Micro or Short Form Accounts Amortisation of Arrangement Fees for Long Term Loans BHS Profits Performance 2010 - 2014 BHS profits, liquidity and cash flows 2009 - 2014 How to Calculate a Free Cash Flow Forecast Campari: How to apply for a bank business loan What are Current Liabilities What are Current Assets Late Payers and Cash Flow What is Operating Cash Flow What is Working Capital How to Read a Balance Sheet Business Planning Cash Flow Calculator Short Term Liquidity Business Liquidity Corporation Tax is not Calculated on Net Profit Small Business Corporation Tax Cash Flow Calculator Using Figurewizard - VAT Using Figurewizard - Sales by Month Using Figurewizard - HP or Instalment Plan Budgets Using Figurewizard - How the budgeted cash flow forecast is calculated Using Figurewizard - Fixed Asset Budgets Using Figurewizard - Calculate Purchase of Goods Using Figurewizard - Forecasting Payments to Suppliers Using Figurewizard - How to Forecast Cash Collection Solvency and the Balance Sheet Property in the Balance Sheet Why Equity is a Liability Asset Management and Liquidity Selling Fixed Assets Contracts: Invitation to Treat What is Deferred Income Loss on the Sale of Fixed Assets Calculating Gross Profit Margin Profit and Loss Statement What is Operating Profit What is Net Operating Revenue What is Equity Profit on the Sale of Fixed Assets How Taxable Profit is Calculated What are Operating Overheads Overheads - Provisions How Depreciation is Calculated What is Business Operating Activity What are Fixed Assets Liquidity and Cash Flow Balance Sheet Liabilities and Leases Stock or Inventory Control What is Distressed Stock or Inventory What is Interest Suspense Account Product Safety Laws What is a Bill of Exchange What is Payment at Sight What is a Pro Forma Invoice What is a Bill of Lading What is a packing note What is Demurrage Cash Flow Forecasts and Planning Factoring: Invoice Discounting and Cash Flow How Does VAT Work Figurewizard as a Sales Aid for Factoring and Invoice Discounting

Sponsored links: