This is a Working Example of our Forecasts
Registered users can produce their own business forecasts in minutes; exactly as is shown here.

Report name: Sample Forecast

How the Balance Sheet Forecast is Calculated

This is how the balance sheet forecast is calculated by Figurewizard. As the key measure of solvency it is crucial for any successful business plan.

forecast for year beginning the 1st.May 2017May 2018May 2019
Fixed Assets56,62454,08177,791
Current Assets217,675261,733506,750
Total Assets274,298315,813584,540
    
Current Liabilities154,652125,407181,409
Long Term Liabilities13,8784,09511,648
Total Liabilities168,530129,502193,057
    

Net Current Assets (Working Capital)

63,022136,326325,341
    
Net Assets105,768186,311391,483
    
Capital5,0005,0005,000
    

Retained Profits Bfwd

20,000100,768181,311

add: Profit / Loss after Tax

80,76880,543205,172

less: Dividend

000

Retained Profits C/Fwd

100,768181,311386,483
    

Capital and Reserves (Equity)

105,768186,311391,483

How to Read the Balance Sheet Forecast

Not just just a list of assets and liabilities, this balance sheet forecast ranks as the foremost component ofoperating your business plan.

It's two main elements are net current assets (working capital) which describes liquidity and net assets / equity, which can (but not always) describe solvency. Of the two, forecast working capital is the most important. If that is negative, your planned profit forecast might be at risk..

For that reason banks, other lenders and senior creditors will always rely on the strength of forecast working capital when assessing a business plan. If yours is negative your message will be that the business does not expect to be able to pay its bills on time.

Why Shareholders Funds are a Liability

Shareholders funds (also net assets / equity) represent paid up capital and profits after tax that have been retained in the business. 

In law, a company has an identity that is completely distinct from its shareholders. The funds represent investments in the company made by its shareholders and which are therefore due to them. That is why shareholder funds are shown in the balance sheet as a liability.

Forecast Working Capital

Net current assets (current assets less current liabilities) defines working capital which in turn describes liquidity; the sole source of cash flow from core trading activity.

"Net current" means core trading assets such as accounts receiveable and stock that will reasonably be expected to be turned into cash within a year (plus cash) less debt scheduled to be paid within a year.

Forecast Fixed Assets

Cost less depreciation describes the net book value of fixed assets in the balance sheet. That represents the residual value of their forecast working life in the business, not their estimated fair market values.

This is an important distinction. Depreciated net book values for fixed assets are invariably significantly lower than the prices they could reasonably be expected to reach if put up for sale. In the event of a forced sale (which is how bank managers will assess their value) those sale prices will be lower still.

Fixed assets play no part in defining liquidity other than depleting it upon their acquisition; regardless of asset financing.

Planning - Overheads and the Balance Sheet

The What-If Calculator and Planner makes it possible for you to update / change forecasts in real time. Here it has been used to improve working capital and cash by reducing forecast wages and fixed overheads - Each by increments of 5%

Year 1 less Fixed O/Heads & Wages Pre-Tax Profit Equity Working Capital Increase / Decrease Borrowings Bank Year End
0% 430,000 94,381 105,052 59,993 53,854 -35,439
5% 408,500 116,779 123,911 81,165 33,488 -13,261
10% 387,000 138,712 141,677 98,931 9,962 8,452

Planning - Fixed Assets and Overheads

Improved working capital and cash flow are also affected by investment in new fixed assets. Their cost plus any new debt associated with financing always reduces balance sheet liquidity.

For example, in this sample forecast £30,000 of new main pool assets (e.g. plant and machinery, fixtures, equipment, trucks and vans) and £25,000 for company cars have been entered, a total of £55,000. Seventy percent of that is financed over 24 months.

The table below shows how that £55,000 will affect liquidity (working capital) and cash flows, followed by what happens to these if first the £25,000 for new cars is removed followed by the £30,000 of new main pool assets.

Despite these assets being 70% financed, the liquidity and cash flow improvements are significant.

Fixed Asset Acquisitions Fixed Overheads Interest Charges Equity Working Capital   Increase / Decrease Borrowings Bank Year End
55,000 430,000 5,062 105,052 59,993 53,854 -35,439
30,000 408,500 3,104 127,097 100,956 5,616 -691
0 387,000 1,488 143,371 135,789 -48,780 69,719

How to Produce this Balance Sheet Forecast

No intervention by a user is called for to calculate this balance sheet forecast. Figurewizard will automatically produce it just from your forecast sales, margins, overheads, investment and a few simple cash ratios.

VAT and corporation tax .are automatically calculated and applied to the forecasts and the calculator / planners by the system. As with everything else, intervention on your part is not called for.

Borrowings and Solvency

Your business plan should always be angled towards making sure that your business iwill be generating enough cash to finance costs associated with core trading.

That means working towards positive working capital and operating cash flow..

How Much Does Figurewizard Cost

Subscribing to Figurewizard costs just £30 a year. There are no extra charges.

FAQs
Lockdown Recovery: Forecasting Profits, Cash and Finance. How to Apply for Business Interruption Scheme with Figurewizard How to calculate liquidity and short-term liquidity How to calculate markup and margin The Truth about Monarch Airlines Labour's Spending over 10 years from 2000 How to make profits and not run out of cash Credit Checking - How to Read Micro or Short Form Accounts Amortisation of Arrangement Fees for Long Term Loans BHS Profits Performance 2010 - 2014 BHS profits, liquidity and cash flows 2009 - 2014 How to Calculate a Free Cash Flow Forecast Campari: How to apply for a bank business loan What are Current Liabilities What are Current Assets Late Payers and Cash Flow What is Operating Cash Flow What is Working Capital How to Read a Balance Sheet Business Planning Cash Flow Calculator Short Term Liquidity Business Liquidity Corporation Tax is not Calculated on Net Profit Small Business Corporation Tax Cash Flow Calculator Using Figurewizard - VAT Using Figurewizard - Sales by Month Using Figurewizard - HP or Instalment Plan Budgets Using Figurewizard - How the budgeted cash flow forecast is calculated Using Figurewizard - Fixed Asset Budgets Using Figurewizard - Calculate Purchase of Goods Using Figurewizard - Forecasting Payments to Suppliers Using Figurewizard - How to Forecast Cash Collection Solvency and the Balance Sheet Property in the Balance Sheet Why Equity is a Liability Asset Management and Liquidity Selling Fixed Assets Contracts: Invitation to Treat What is Deferred Income Loss on the Sale of Fixed Assets Calculating Gross Profit Margin Profit and Loss Statement What is Operating Profit What is Net Operating Revenue What is Equity Profit on the Sale of Fixed Assets How Taxable Profit is Calculated What are Operating Overheads Overheads - Provisions How Depreciation is Calculated What is Business Operating Activity What are Fixed Assets Liquidity and Cash Flow Balance Sheet Liabilities and Leases Stock or Inventory Control What is Distressed Stock or Inventory What is Interest Suspense Account Product Safety Laws What is a Bill of Exchange What is Payment at Sight What is a Pro Forma Invoice What is a Bill of Lading What is a packing note What is Demurrage Cash Flow Forecasts and Planning Factoring: Invoice Discounting and Cash Flow How Does VAT Work Figurewizard as a Sales Aid for Factoring and Invoice Discounting